Since the number of urban wildlife is increasing, the risks of wildlife risk and the health risks associated with them increases. Pantheon wildlife Control is one of Canada's leading animal removal companies with service in entire ontario. Pantheon pest control recognizes the importance of maintaining balance between wildlife and people. That's why our integrated wildlife solutions are environmentally friendly and are ecologically responsible.
Squirrels, raccoons and skunks are all pests that can cause headache for homeowners, especially when their young ones are born in the spring. The best way to deal with these insects is to actively prepare your house and yard in advance of spring.
Squirrels and raccoons mainly create problems between the etx and the floor of the house, while the squirrel can be found in dryer and stove exhaust vint. Skunks are usually found under decks or storage sheds.
Problems with holes, roofs and water damage around the walls, insect noise and electric fixtures or telephone lines in the roof that appear from the ground can indicate the presence of squirrels or raccoons in your home.
Process of Inspection & Removal
Inspect the home for existing and potential points of entry. Make a determine which species of wildlife are present.Note and report on damaged areas of your home.
If squirrels or raccoons are living in, or are stuck somewhere in your home or property, they will be captured and removed. If there are babies associated with the raccoon or squirrel we will remove them too. Babies will be placed in our proprietary baby-warming box which allows their mother to retrieve them. Entry points will sealed and 1-way exit doors installed at major entry points. If required, damage to air vents, shaw feet, roof etc. will be repaired. One way exit doors will picked up within a few days later, after the raccoons or squirrels have exited your home.we are able to catch live raccoon from anywhere if it is possible.
If birds are stuck in your home they will be captured and removed. If there are any babies, they will be placed in a special bird-box and joined with their mother until they can fly on their own. All major entry points will be sealed up and repaired as needed. Special screening will be applied to previously used nesting areas to further deter them. Previous nesting areas will be cleaned and decontaminated.
If skunks or opossums are stuck in your home or under your property, they will be captured and removed. If there is a child, they will be kept in our owned baby-warming box. All major entry points will be sealed and repaired as necessary. If necessary, one-way exit doors will be installed at major entry points. If necessary, sheds and your home’s foundation will be secured from future intrusions. One-way exit doors will be removed a few days later, after the skunk or opossum has exited your home.
The following is a list of the most common wildlife that our highly trained wildlife control experts team called in to remove such as Birds, Groundhogs, Opossums, Raccoons, Skunks, Squirrels.
If you have any question regards to these or other wildlife, call our pest management professional immediately on 437-922-1076.
Generally a gecko called woodchux or whistle-swine is found throughout Canada. Groundhogs are members of marmot family and most excavators are considered pests due to nature. They regularly graze in the morning and spend themselves in the sun, which gives them space in the distance of yards, fields and grasslands.
Groundhogs are usually brown or grey and have a stocky appearance when walking on all four legs. They weigh between 2 – 5 kg and can reach lengths of almost 70 cm. A short, bushy tail comprises nearly a quarter of their body length and can appear darker than the rest of the coat. Groundhogs have small, rounded ears to prevent dirt from getting inside the ear canal while digging and burrowing.
Grazing habits, the availability of food, and seasonal changes all influence groundhogs in their quest to find a perfect denning spot. Summer burrows are often constructed near the middle of the home territory, while winter burrows are dug deep enough to stay below frost levels and are usually located near protective cover. Prairies, open forests, meadows, and pastures are all ideal sites. Contrary to other species of pest animals, the building of roads, clearing of forests, and planting of fields have actually helped groundhog populations grow.
The diet of the groundhog consists mainly of the vegetation surrounding its home. This includes clover, grasses, weeds, and flowers. Other food sources include tree bark, bird eggs, and small invertebrates. Groundhogs mainly feed during the day and sleep at night. As an animal that hibernates, groundhogs are known to store fat as winter approaches.
Female groundhogs give birth to litters of three to five pups. Young groundhogs are known to wean very early and leave the mother by the time they reach two months of age. Sexual maturity usually occurs within the first two years of life, and most groundhogs live for about five years in the wild. Due to factors like predation and disease, that lifespan can be much shorter.
Groundhogs are burrowing creatures, and such habits can be extremely costly to property owners if the problem is not addressed. The pests eat crops, destroy pastures with their tunneling and denning habits, and can even injure livestock that inadvertently step in groundhog holes. Additionally, groundhogs can carry numerous parasites, including ticks, chiggers, fleas, botflies, and lice. These pest animals can also spread diseases like rabies and tularemia.
A surefire way to know if you have a groundhog problem is by looking for signs of digging. Burrow holes and piles of dirt can indicate that a groundhog has taken up residence on your property. Destroyed crops and damage to ornamental plants from clawing and scent marking can also point to a groundhog infestation.
Although groundhogs can climb, erecting a fence around gardens can keep the animals from feeding on your crops. The fence should also extend underground to discourage the pests from digging beneath the barrier. Placing fencing around the trunks of trees can help with girdling, as well. Removing easy sources of food can also keep groundhog populations at bay.
Opossums are mostly nocturnal marsupials and easily recognizable by their pointed snout and long, rat-like tail. They typically bare their teeth in the face of danger, though younger adults will go into a catatonic state, also known as playing dead, in self-defense. Though they spend much of their time on the ground, opossums are adept climbers and use their prehensile tails as additional limbs that aid their movement in trees.
Typically grey in colour, opossum fur can also have red, brown, or black hues. Their heads are elongated, their snouts are pointed, and their mouths open quite wide to reveal over 50 sharp teeth. Other recognizable features include pink noses, defined whiskers, big, black eyes, leathery ears, short legs, and long, hairless tails. Opossums grow to sizes comparable to housecats, weighing between 2 and 6 kg and measuring as long as 55 cm.
Highly adaptable, opossums can be found in a variety of habitats across North America. They are solitary by nature and prefer to live in dense woodlands close to bodies of water. As such, swamps, bogs, and marshes make ideal denning sites. Opossums that live in residential areas thrive in agricultural fields and private lawns with vegetable gardens.
Opossums are opportunistic feeders whose diets change depending on the season. They are omnivores and eat a variety of plant matter, fruits, seeds, grains, insects, earthworms, birds, and frogs. Additionally, opossums forage for carrion, garbage, and pet food left outdoors when other food sources are unavailable. Their strong jaws allow them to crush bones and shells, which is handy because opossums regularly need calcium and will eat skeletal remains to satisfy that need.
Typical opossum litter sizes range from as few as 4 to as many as 25 joeys. As marsupials, the pests carry their young in pouches. When the babies are born, they only weigh between one and two tenths of a gram. Young opossums usually reach independence at about four months of age and become sexually mature soon after. Opossums typically live two years in the wild.
Opossums are regarded as pests in residential areas because they frequently tip over trash cans to find food, steal from gardens, threaten the safety of house pets, and attack chickens for food. They also defecate on porches and decks, which can contribute to the spread of disease. Leptospirosis, tularemia, and rabies are just some of the illnesses opossums may spread.
The owners of the house can be alerted by looking at the insect, seeing a garbage canister, awaking due to missing pet food, and even hearing them at home to perform opus operation. Opossums enter the buildings in search of new dining sites and they may damage the insulation and hose work, they leave decomposition as evidence of their presence. When nuisances on private properties are present, residents can see damaged lawns.
Different methods of habitat modification and exclusion help reduce the possibility of attracting opossum infestations. For example, individuals should try eliminating overhanging trees, equipping garbage cans with tight-fitting lids, and bringing in pet food overnight to keep the pests at bay. Additionally, covering the holes under decks and porches with mesh wire limits available nesting options.
In the urban and suburban communities, well suited for life, a type of animal can be found in southern Canada. Pests are omnipresent and easily recognized for their wild tail and marks on their faces such as a distinctive mask. When they take shelter under the porchs, within the abandoned buildings, and in Barn, the coins cause property damage and leave humans, pets and animals at risk of disease contraction.
The adjacent animals, racons, can weigh between 6 to 22 kg and can grow up to 95 cm in length. Males are usually larger than females, they are reddish brown in color, but raccoons always show signs around their eyes and ring around their tails. There are five digits of rackons on all four legs, and the paws in front of them work like human hands.
In the wild, there are frequent rains in vaults, balloons, abandoned houses of other animals, deserted buildings, garages, and Barnes. They are especially fond of nests in forest areas with nearby sources. They are able to survive in hot, tropical climates and temperate grasslands.
Raccoons are opportunistic feeders who find almost anything they find. Favorite foods include crayfish, frog, snails, bird eggs and insects. When residential properties are afflicted, they target garbage, bird feeders and untreated pet food. Raccoons are omnipresent, so fruits, vegetables, nuts, and seeds contain their food portions.
Although they are mostly solitary animals in a year, anywhere between January and early spring, there is a pair of animals for breeds, women give rise to seven kits, making their lives blind and helpless. Young Rackon opens his eyes till the end of his first month although they are quickly extracting milk, the kits live with their mother in their first winter, Raccoons live five years of average in the wild.
As a result of its nesting and eating habits, the reason for the house owners is due to various reasons. They enter homes through chimneys, rooftops, and damaged screens, make the outer hole bigger and weaken the structural integrity of the buildings. Female raccoons prefer dark, tranquil atmosphere to settle in their youth behind and crawlspaces and attics. In search of easy food insecticides also enter the dumpster and knock on the garbage cans. Finally, rackon can take dangerous diseases for humans, such as worn rabies and parasites – a type of animal roundworm.
When there are nuisances of a type of animal in buildings, then pests make noise very much. The residents of the house are particularly prone to scratches, wild and screaming during the evening hours. Rackons have also installed toilets near their knees, where they deposit their urine and stools. For example, bad smell individuals should be cautious about the presence of insect. Finally, tracks and scratch points around the yard can indicate a type of animal nuisance.
For decreace the chances of attracting raccoons on personal properties, residential should cover all possible entrances in homes with all the gates, sealants. Tight garbage compartment, remove the food souce, do cover or lid on garbage bin. In addition, trees can be frustrated by trimming trees and eating pesticides with the help of storing timber piles in the shed.
Skunks are distinctly smelly creatures common throughout much of Canada. They have adapted to living in close proximity to humans and take advantage of trash cans, backyard gardens, outdoor pet food, and compost piles as sources of sustenance. When faced with threats, the pests rely on their powerful stink spray to ward off would-be attackers and predators.
Striped skunks are stout little animals with stumpy legs. They have small heads, short, pointed snouts, and little black eyes. Their most distinctive feature is the white stripes that run along their backs and extend to the tips of their long, fluffy tails. Skunks usually grow between 50 and 80 cm in length and weigh just over 3 kg.
Distributed throughout the provinces, skunks are found as far north as the Northwest Territories and Nunavut. They live in farm fields, grasslands, forests, and urban areas. Although skunks are proficient diggers, they prefer to utilize the abandoned burrows of other animals instead of creating their own.
In winter, skunks are very inactive and spend most of their time curled up inside their burrows until the arrival of spring. As opportunistic omnivores, skunks eat almost anything. In the wild, their diets include rodents, eggs, insects, worms, and plants. City-dwelling skunks help themselves to trash, fruits and vegetables from home gardens, grubs found in residential lawns, and small animals like mice and squirrels.
Mating occurs in the early spring, and mother skunks give birth to litters ranging in size from two to six kittens. Young skunks are capable of spraying their defensive stench at little more than one week old and are completely weaned from their mothers after a couple months. Striped skunks can live up to three years in the wild.
The main problem with skunks is their horrid stench. Their oily musk is so potent that it can cause skin irritation and blindness, and skunk spray is notoriously hard to get rid of, remaining potent for several days. Aside from their smell, skunks can damage personal property by eating garden fruits and vegetables, scattering trash everywhere, and digging up lawns in search of worms. The pests have also been known to carry the rabies virus.
Catching a whiff of the animal’s foul odour is a sure way to tell skunks are nearby. Residents might also find piles of dirt pushed out from underneath the foundations of their houses, porches, decks, or sheds, which indicates the presence of a skunk burrow. The pests leave distinct conical holes in the ground when they dig for insects and grubs, as well.
Keeping trash cans secure is one of the biggest ways to prevent unwanted skunks from infesting yards. Residents should also take steps to remove other potential food sources such as outdoor pet food and bird feeders. Skunks are not good climbers, so sturdy fences buried several centimetres into the ground help keep skunks away from gardens. Finally, securing gaps in the undersides of decks and porches with mesh wiring can prevent skunks from burrowing under the house.
More than 20 species of tree, flying, and ground squirrels can be found throughout Canada. The different types of squirrels cause their own specific sets of issues. For instance, tree squirrels cause the most trouble on suburban and urban residential properties, while ground squirrels are nuisances in rural areas, gardens, and on farms. Each species of squirrel varies in size, feeding habits, and nesting habits.
Tree squirrels found in Canada range in size from 10 to 70 cm long. They have bushy tails, are adept climbers, and may appear rust-coloured, brown, grey, or black. Ground squirrels can be similar in size to tree squirrels or significantly larger. Flying squirrels have distinctive membranous body structures that allow them to glide from tree to tree.
Ground squirrels prefer grassy habitats, such as open fields, pastures, and parks, and typically burrow into the ground to build dens. On the contrary, tree squirrels and flying squirrels prefer dense forests and make their nest high in the Tritps. Since human presence consistently provides squirrels with food and shelter, most species generally also make nests in the residential neighborhood or nearby.
Though the different species of squirrels keep slightly varied diets, the pests are mostly herbivorous and feed on seeds, nuts, berries, and acorns. Species of ground squirrels also supplement their diets with farm crops, while tree and flying squirrels have been known to eat a variety of insects, moths, small amphibians, bird eggs, and young hatchlings. Additional food sources include fungal, juice, and tree bark.
Female squirrels usually give birth to one to six young chests. Squirrels are born and born blind and live with their mothers for two months. Maturity is reached around nine months, at which point adolescent squirrels leave their nests to find their own territories. In the wild, squirrels enjoy lifespans anywhere from 5 to 10 years.
The problems and damages associated with squirrel infestations depends on which type of the pest is present. Ground squirrels are major agricultural pests and devastate crop yields. Tree and flying squirrels regularly enter homes where they chew on electrical wiring, rip insulation from walls, and keep residents up by being noisy. Furthermore, all species of squirrels can carry parasites that spread diseases to both humans and our pets.
When squirrel infestations are present, homeowners will hear scratching and squeaking noises during the day. The presence of droppings, chew marks, and materials gathered for nests also point to squirrel problems. In the case of ground squirrel infestations, individuals will find girdled trees, garden damage, and holes around lawns that serve as entrances to burrows.
Building fences around properties that extend several centimetres into the earth helps control populations of ground squirrels. However, since tree squirrels are excellent climbers, additional measures must be taken to keep those pests away. Property owners should attempt to seal potential points of entry into homes and remove all overhanging branches to keep squirrels off roofs.